Race Results 2003
St. Croix Coral Reef Swim Race

 

Coral Reef Swim 5 Mile Coral Reef Swim
Entry & Race
Information
Event
Schedule
Accommodations
& Resort Package
Race
Results
Rules &
CourseTalk
Maps Home

2003 - The 8th Annual St. Croix 5-Mile Coral Reef Swim
Overall Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 1:45:33 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 33
2 1:48:16 Jim Barber Zionsville, IN 43
3 1:55:31 Joseph Sheehan Melrose, MA 32
4 1:56:33 Evan Welting Decatur, GA 29
5 1:58:16 Brian Furlong Philadelphia, PA 26
6 1:58:48 Betty Mills Atlanta, GA 39
7 1:59:12 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 40
8 1:59:44 Perry Bishop Portland, OR 38
9 2:00:31 Jimmy Welborn Chattanooga, TN 48
10 2:00:44 Branden Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 13
11 2:01:13 Ryan Nelthropp Kingshill, VI 14
12 2:02:05 Nicole Hutchins St. Croix, STX 15
13 2:02:30 Keri Whitehurst Christiansted, TX 17
14 2:03:07 Gabriela Feibel West Windsor, NJ 15
15 2:04:53 William Bond Decatur, GA 42
16 2:05:44 Bob Halk St. Croix, STX 31
17 2:07:08 Niki Adams Milwaukee, WI 32
18 2:08:22 Jeffrey Saeger Chattanooga, TN 36
19 2:08:30 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
20 2:08:31 Bill Korey Ft Lauderdale, FL 40
21 2:08:33 John Larson West Chester, PA 36
22 2:09:10 Rachael LeClair Hickory, VA 33
23 2:10:21 Jim Ebert Atlanta, GA 40
24 2:11:09 Michelle Arwood Asheville, NC 32
25 2:12:19 Michael Liggett Atlanta, GA 28
26 2:12:45 Al Hurxthal Sarasota, FL 50
27 2:12:54 Jeffrey Rake Maplewood, NJ 37
28 2:14:24 Michele Shinn Waterloo, IL 35
29 2:19:12 Tom Hromas Stamford, CT 38
30 2:20:13 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 41
31 2:21:46 Joshua Lam Burbank, CA 29
32 2:24:36 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 52
33 2:27:35 William Cathcart-Rake Salina, KS 54
34 2:30:06 Gaelan McQuiston Fajardo, PR 22
35 2:32:00 Kristina Martin Westford, MA 34
36 2:32:51 David Baron Deerfield, IL 33
37 2:33:27 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 47
38 2:35:13 Elizabeth Stilley Pittsburgh, PA 35
39 2:35:32 Beth Watson Alexandria, VA 41
40 2:36:31 Tina Myers Indianapolis, IN 42
41 2:37:35 Lolly Errickson St. Croix, VI 26
42 2:37:55 John Fox York, PA 54
43 2:38:19 Frank McClosky Albany, NY 48
44 2:38:47 John Phipps Decatur, GA 50
45 2:40:22 Clay Stanton Atlanta, GA 36
46 2:40:56 Avery Dickins Nashville, TN 35
47 2:41:23 Kamal Russell Kingshill, VI 17
48 2:44:06 Kelly Boring Newport, RI 32
49 2:44:51 Lauren Wigo New York, NY 27
50 2:47:04 Frank McQuiggan East Providence, RI 55
51 2:47:52 Shelley Davis Phoenix, AZ 44
52 2:48:36 Chris Harris Christiansted, STX 23
53 2:50:07 David Segal New York, NY 58
54 2:50:08 Diane Robitaille Pawtucket, RI 38
55 2:50:54 George Long III York, PA 54
56 2:51:48 Sydne Didier Amherst, MA 32
57 2:53:32 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 42
58 2:54:11 Cameron Hattan Christiansted, STX 30
59 2:55:06 Julie Koz Mclean, VA 37
60 2:57:06 Thomas Wheeler Charlotte, NC 44
61 2:57:36 Ward Walsh York, PA 57
62 2:58:01 Tyler Ernst High Point, NC 31
63 2:59:20 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 46
64 3:00:11 Jerry Lindig Baton Rouge, LA 56
65 3:02:02 Regina Russo White Plains, NY 48
66 3:04:00 Chris Schmidt St. Louis, MO 43
67 3:04:19 Amy Wartman St. Louis, MO 42
68 3:05:36 AJ Chivetta St. Louis, MO 46
69 3:10:15 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 47
70 3:10:58 Todd Newman Christiansted, STX 51
71 3:14:09 Michael Bedke Tampa, FL 43
72 3:17:09 Bill Inama Denver, CO 37
73 3:17:45 Fara Westerman Christiansted, STX 14
74 3:17:50 Annie Myrvang Frederiksted, VI 12
75 3:19:19 Don Edwards St Thomas, VI 57
76 3:33:52 Ginny Peck Christiansted, VI 58
77 3:37:45 Dietrich Oelschlager Christiansted, STX 27
78 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
79 3:45:59 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 51
80 3:47:43 Kevin Osteen Chattanooga, TN 36
81 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
82 3:59:01 Robert Stamper Christiansted, STX 37
83 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
84 4:03:50 Anne DeGot Lake Forest, IL 38
85 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75
86 4:13:18 Kenneth DeGot New Rochelle, NY 40
87 4:15:12 William Bohlke St. Croix, VI 25
88 4:32:59 Alan Greaves St Thomas, VI 57
89 9:99:99 Geri Guardino Providence, RI 43
90 9:99:99 Bruce Lougheed Providence, RI 46
91 9:99:99 Jamie Mondello Columbia, VA 48
92 9:99:99 Vanessa Smith Columbia, VA 23


Male Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 1:45:33 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 33
2 1:48:16 Jim Barber Zionsville, IN 43
3 1:55:31 Joseph Sheehan Melrose, MA 32
4 1:56:33 Evan Welting Decatur, GA 29
5 1:58:16 Brian Furlong Philadelphia, PA 26
6 1:59:44 Perry Bishop Portland, OR 38
7 2:00:31 Jimmy Welborn Chattanooga, TN 48
8 2:04:53 William Bond Decatur, GA 42
9 2:05:44 Bob Halk St. Croix, STX 31
10 2:08:22 Jeffrey Saeger Chattanooga, TN 36
11 2:08:30 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
12 2:08:31 Bill Korey Ft Lauderdale, FL 40
13 2:08:33 John Larson West Chester, PA 36
14 2:10:21 Jim Ebert Atlanta, GA 40
15 2:12:19 Michael Liggett Atlanta, GA 28
16 2:12:45 Al Hurxthal Sarasota, FL 50
17 2:12:54 Jeffrey Rake Maplewood, NJ 37
18 2:19:12 Tom Hromas Stamford, CT 38
19 2:20:13 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 41
20 2:21:46 Joshua Lam Burbank, CA 29
21 2:24:36 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 52
22 2:27:35 William Cathcart-Rake Salina, KS 54
23 2:30:06 Gaelan McQuiston Fajardo, PR 22
24 2:32:51 David Baron Deerfield, IL 33
25 2:33:27 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 47
26 2:37:55 John Fox York, PA 54
27 2:38:19 Frank McClosky Albany, NY 48
28 2:38:47 John Phipps Decatur, GA 50
29 2:40:22 Clay Stanton Atlanta, GA 36
30 2:47:04 Frank McQuiggan East Providence, RI 55
31 2:48:36 Chris Harris Christiansted, STX 23
32 2:50:07 David Segal New York, NY 58
33 2:50:54 George Long III York, PA 54
34 2:53:32 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 42
35 2:54:11 Cameron Hattan Christiansted, STX 30
36 2:57:06 Thomas Wheeler Charlotte, NC 44
37 2:57:36 Ward Walsh York, PA 57
38 2:58:01 Tyler Ernst High Point, NC 31
39 3:00:11 Jerry Lindig Baton Rouge, LA 56
40 3:04:00 Chris Schmidt St. Louis, MO 43
41 3:05:36 AJ Chivetta St. Louis, MO 46
42 3:10:58 Todd Newman Christiansted, VI 51
43 3:14:09 Michael Bedke Tampa, FL 43
44 3:17:09 Bill Inama Denver, CO 37
45 3:19:19 Don Edwards St Thomas, VI 57
46 3:37:45 Dietrich Oelschlager Christiansted, STX 27
47 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
48 3:45:59 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 51
49 3:47:43 Kevin Osteen Chattanooga, TN 36
50 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
51 3:59:01 Robert Stamper Christiansted, STX 37
52 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
53 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75
54 4:13:18 Kenneth DeGot New Rochelle, NY 40
55 4:15:12 William Bohlke St. Croix, VI 25
56 4:32:59 Alan Greaves St Thomas, VI 57
57 9:99:99 Jamie Mondello Columbia, VA 48
58 9:99:99 Bruce Lougheed Providence, RI 46

 
Female Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 1:58:48 Betty Mills Atlanta,GA 39
2 1:59:12 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton,NJ 40
3 2:07:08 Niki Adams Milwaukee,WI 32
4 2:09:10 Rachael LeClair Hickory, VA 33
5 2:11:09 Michelle Arwood Asheville, NC 32
6 2:14:24 Michele Shinn Waterloo, IL 35
7 2:32:00 Kristina Martin Westford, MA 34
8 2:35:13 Elizabeth Stilley Pittsburgh, PA 35
9 2:35:32 Beth Watson Alexandria, VA 41
10 2:36:31 Tina Myers Indianapolis, IN 42
11 2:37:35 Lolly Errickson St. Croix, VI 26
12 2:40:56 Avery Dickins Nashville, TN 35
13 2:44:06 Kelly Boring Newport, RI 32
14 2:44:51 Lauren Wigo New York, NY 27
15 2:47:52 Shelley Davis Phoenix, AZ 44
16 2:50:08 Diane Robitaille Pawtucket, RI 38
17 2:51:48 Sydne Didier Amherst, MA 32
18 2:55:06 Julie Koz Mclean, VA 37
19 2:59:20 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 46
20 3:02:02 Regina Russo White Plains, NY 48
21 3:04:19 Amy Wartman St. Louis, MO 42
22 3:10:15 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 47
23 3:33:52 Ginny Peck Christiansted, VI 58
24 4:03:50 Anne DeGot Lake Forest, IL 38
25 9:99:99 Geri Guardino Providence, RI 43
26 9:99:99 Vanessa Smith Columbia, VA 23


Male Fin Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 2:12:33 Dale Voorheis York, PA 50
2 2:24:22 Khalil Jacobs Kingshill, VI 33
3 2:33:05 Dan LaPlume North Garden, VA 28
4 2:33:11 James Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 56
5 2:42:32 Mark Formica Providence, RI 55
6 3:11:08 Steve Myrvang Frederiksted, VI 55
7 3:47:56 Robert Osteen Maryville, TN 54
8 4:00:44 Lee Morris St. Croix, STX 67
9 9:99:99 Jean-Robert Alfred St. Croix, VI 61


Female Fin Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 2:08:36 Beth Mullican Atlanta, GA 29
2 2:25:17 Elizabeth Armstrong St. Croix, STX 37
3 2:31:15 LeAnn Pliske Ft Lauderdale, FL 29
4 2:33:04 Ginny Behrens Charlottesville, VA 33
5 2:35:41 Dawn Young New York, NY 55
6 3:00:25 Kim Woody St. Croix, VI 32
7 3:10:47 Megan Weary St. Croix, VI 28
8 3:18:20 Valerie Peiser St. Croix, STX 51


Junior Male Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 2:00:44 Branden Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 13
2 2:01:13 Ryan Nelthropp Kingshill, VI 14
3 2:41:23 Kamal Russell Kingshill, VI 17


Junior Female Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 2:02:05 Nicole Hutchins St. Croix, STX 15
2 2:02:30 Keri Whitehurst Christiansted, STX 17
3 2:03:07 Gabriela Feibel West Windsor, NJ 15
4 3:17:45 Fara Westerman Christiansted, STX 14
5 3:17:50 Annie Myrvang Frederiksted, VI 12


Three Person Relay Results
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 2:17:44 Team: Racing Dolphins A
Whitney Carter-Heller St. Croix, VI 13
Jamie Shufflebarger St. Croix, VI 17
Jemille Vialet St. Croix, VI 12
2 2:31:33 Team: SLAM
Holly Hathaway Connersville, IN 36
Lori Payne St. Louis, MO 44
Fred Shinn St. Louis, MO 43
3 2:54:36 Team: Racing Dolphins B
Andrea Russell St. Croix, VI 14
Daniel Schierloh St. Croix, VI 17
Amanda Weber St. Croix, VI 15
4 2:55:05 Team: Racing Dolphins C
Joey Barnwell Christiansted, STX 12
Andrea Harcrow St. Croix, VI 15
Sam Shogren St. Croix, VI 12
5 3:00:26 Team: Speed Demons
Terry Finn St. Louis, MO 46
Cynthia Petheram St. Louis, MO 40
Susan Wilkinson Fairfax, VA 50


Male Masters Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 1:48:16 Jim Barber Zionsville, IN 43
2 2:00:31 Jimmy Welborn Chattanooga, TN 48
3 2:04:53 William Bond Decatur, GA 42
4 2:08:30 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
5 2:08:31 Bill Korey Ft Lauderdale, FL 40
6 2:10:21 Jim Ebert Atlanta, GA 40
7 2:12:45 Al Hurxthal Sarasota, FL 50
8 2:20:13 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 41
9 2:24:36 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 52
10 2:27:35 William Cathcart-Rake Salina, KS 54
11 2:33:27 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 47
12 2:37:55 John Fox York, PA 54
13 2:38:19 Frank McClosky Albany, NY 48
14 2:38:47 John Phipps Decatur, GA 50
15 2:47:04 Frank McQuiggan East Providence, RI 55
16 2:50:07 David Segal New York, NY 58
17 2:50:54 George Long III York, PA 54
18 2:53:32 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 42
19 2:57:06 Thomas Wheeler Charlotte, NC 44
20 2:57:36 Ward Walsh York, PA 57
21 3:00:11 Jerry Lindig Baton Rouge, LA 56
22 3:04:00 Chris Schmidt St. Louis, MO 43
23 3:05:36 AJ Chivetta St. Louis, MO 46
24 3:10:58 Todd Newman Christiansted, VI 51
25 3:14:09 Michael Bedke Tampa, FL 43
26 3:19:19 Don Edwards St Thomas, VI 57
27 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
28 3:45:59 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 51
29 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
30 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
31 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75
32 4:13:18 Kenneth DeGot New Rochelle, NY 40
33 4:32:59 Alan Greaves St Thomas, VI 57
34 9:99:99 Bruce Lougheed Providence, RI 46
35 9:99:99 Jamie Mondello Columbia, VA 48


Female Masters Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 1:59:12 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 40
2 2:35:32 Beth Watson Alexandria, VA 41
3 2:36:31 Tina Myers Indianapolis, IN 42
4 2:47:52 Shelley Davis Phoenix, AZ 44
5 2:59:20 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 46
6 3:02:02 Regina Russo White Plains, NY 48
7 3:04:19 Amy Wartman St. Louis, MO 42
8 3:10:15 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 47
9 3:33:52 Ginny Peck Christiansted, VI 58
10 9:99:99 Geri Guardino Providence, RI 43


Male Senior Masters Solo Swimmer Results
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 3:39:24 Ed Staats Christiansted, STX 69
2 3:48:48 Walter Peck St. Croix, VI 63
3 4:00:07 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 68
4 4:09:54 Leo Oros Baton Rouge, LA 75


The Ten Mile Swim - Bucc to Buck and Back
Place: Time: Swimmer City/State: Age:
1 3:42:19 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 33
2 3:44:34 Jim Barber Zionsville, IL 43
3 4:36:19 Thomas Schwartz Sarasota, FL 43
4 4:51:28 Jimmy Wellborn Chattanooga, TN 48

This Web site has been provided as a public service by The Buccaneer, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands.
©2003-2007 The Buccaneer, all rights reserved.

Coral Reef Swim Race, St. Croix, US Virgin Islands