Race Results 2002
St. Croix Coral Reef Swim Race

 

Coral Reef Swim 5 Mile Coral Reef Swim
Entry & Race
Information
Event
Schedule
Accommodations
& Resort Package
Race
Results
Rules &
CourseTalk
Maps Home


 
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim
Overall Solo Division Results
Place: Time:   Swimmer Name       City  ST:   Age:
1 1:36:12 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 31
2 1:38:40 James Barber Zionsville, IN 42
3 1:40:42 Morgan Locke St. Croix, VI 16
4 1:42:28 Alan Bell Redmond, WA 52
5 1:44:45 Kevin Hensley St. Croix, VI 17
6 1:45:13 Gavin Holles San Francisco, CA 36
7 1:47:00 Bob Childs San Mateo, CA 33
8 1:47:11 Melissa Marcinkowski Atlanta, GA 28
9 1:48:30 Evan Welting Atlanta, GA 28
10 1:48:37 Betty Mills Atlanta, GA 38
11 1:49:20 Laureen Welting San Francisco, CA 36
12 1:49:34 Jill Gellatly Houston, TX 35
13 1:49:36 Jimmy Wellborn Chattanooga, TN 47
14 1:49:44 John Kuck Houston, TX 36
15 1:51:19 Gary Eaton Decatur, GA 45
16 1:52:43 Matthew McKay San Francisco, CA 30
17 1:53:37 Ryan Nelthrop St. Croix, VI 13
18 1:54:43 Jeremiah Hudacin Toronto, CAN 27
19 1:54:51 Gabriela Feibel West Windsor, NJ 14
20 1:54:57 Dean Panzica San Francisco, CA 40
21 1:55:14 Kathy Robbins Centerville, OH 32
22 1:55:50 Bob Halk St. Croix, VI 29
23 1:56:45 Michael Liggett Atlanta, GA 27
24 1:57:10 John Larson West Chester, PA 35
25 1:57:15 Bill Bond Decatur, GA 41
26 1:57:49 Perry Bishop Portland, OR 37
27 1:58:05 Craig Taylor Laguana Niguel, CA 49
28 1:58:13 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 39
29 1:58:15 Arlene Delmage Houston, TX 40
30 2:00:13 Chuck Krieble Carnation, WA 47
31 2:00:15 Louise DePuy St. John, VI 33
32 2:01:29 Catherine Fuss Atlanta, GA 28
33 2:01:47 Christy Hall Raleigh, NC 25
34 2:03:21 Amy Krauss Indianapolis, IN 34
35 2:03:21 Clyde Vedder York, PA 47
36 2:03:27 Natalie Shukov San Francisco, CA 30
37 2:03:44 Branden Whitehurst St. Croix, VI 12
38 2:04:04 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 51
39 2:04:30 Scott Zacharda York, PA 34
40 2:05:07 Doug Hellerson Nashville, TN 57
41 2:06:23 Billy Su Cary, NC 28
42 2:06:48 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 40
43 2:07:42 Maureen McLaren San Francisco, CA 28
44 2:07:55 Fred Botterbusch York, PA 46
45 2:09:29 Phyllis Quinn San Francisco, CA 47
46 2:09:42 Graham Johnston Houston, TX 71
47 2:10:39 Paul Hanlon Minneapolis, MN 37
48 2:10:54 Beth Mullican Atlanta, GA 28
49 2:11:19 Debi Baber Chamblee, GA 40
50 2:11:20 Kate Diepholz Bloomfield Hills, MI 38
51 2:11:32 Terri Pyle Casselberry, FL 38
52 2:12:31 Andrew Wilkes Toronto, CAN 26
53 2:14:29 David Feingold St. Croix, VI 26
54 2:16:13 Jeff Miller St. John, VI 41
55 2:16:55 Jodie Kiphart Winter Park, FL 25
56 2:17:16 John Fox York, PA 53
57 2:19:37 Pat Marzulli Indian Rocks Beach, FL 54
58 2:20:20 Eric Waldbauer Durham, NC 43
59 2:20:46 John Eubanks Patuxent River, MD 41
60 2:20:54 Robert Weary Christiansted, VI 34
61 2:21:20 Wes Harris Ft. Worth, TX 47
62 2:21:22 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 46
63 2:21:55 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 40
64 2:22:22 Greg Parks Raleigh, NC 48
65 2:22:54 Teodoro Capriles Key Biscayne, FL 35
66 2:23:20 Scott Allen Raleigh, NC 31
67 2:24:21 Edward Urquidi Miami, FL 43
68 2:25:09 Esteban Torbar Key Biscayne, FL 35
69 2:26:33 Linda Amos Corte Madera, CA 50
70 2:26:57 Robert Hereth Huntsville, AL 47
71 2:27:24 Victoria Stikeman Toronto, CAN 41
72 2:27:37 George Long York, PA 53
73 2:30:33 Betsy Stilley Pittsburgh, PA 34
74 2:30:37 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 46
75 2:30:41 Elizabeth Armstrong St. Croix, VI 36
76 2:30:55 John DiNovo Toronto, CAN 48
77 2:31:44 Teresa Lavenue Oakton, VA 38
78 2:32:37 Sarah Koenig San Francisco, CA 34
79 2:32:49 Naomi Hill Troy, MI 31
80 2:34:29 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 45
81 2:34:34 Patricia Clifford Silver Spring, MD 42
82 2:34:37 Martha Shiverick Cleveland Heights, OH 47
83 2:36:01 Chika Nishibori Tokyo, JP 29
84 2:36:17 Mercedes Cover St. John, VI 18
85 2:36:48 Jillian Brennan St. Croix, VI 23
86 2:38:08 Mark Daniels Oakland, CA 50
87 2:42:16 Lisa Youngblood Atlanta, GA 36
88 2:43:10 Kazumi Ano Tokyo, JP 26
89 2:45:02 Lisa Sacco San Diego, CA 28
90 2:45:04 Christine Szymanski Traverse City, MI 47
91 2:47:22 Todd Newman St. Croix, VI 50
92 2:47:46 Kaori Fukushima Tokyo, JP 29
93 2:48:08 Ward Walsh York, PA 56
94 2:49:26 Susan Rhoades Albuquerque, NM 42
95 2:50:30 Don Edwards St. Thomas, VI 56
96 2:50:46 Jennifer Wheelan St. Croix, VI 34
97 2:51:43 Kevin Lenahan St. Thomas, VI 50
98 2:53:33 Cathy Lavarini St. Croix, VI 44
99 2:54:06 Ed Staats Raleigh, NC 35
100 2:58:18 Cameron Hattan St. Croix, VI 29
101 2:59:48 Paul Staats St. Croix, VI 68
102 3:02:13 Bill Willis Granville, OH 40
103 3:02:49 Raymond Lutz St. Croix, VI 48
104 3:02:59 Mary Woodzien Traverse City, MI 45
105 3:05:27 Robert Petraglia Studio City, CA 45
106 3:13:36 Thomas Koenig Ocala, FL 70
107 3:15:28 John Liang Santa Clara, CA 27
108 3:19:09 Jodie Tanino St. John, VI 43
109 3:20:23 Bill Parks Boca Raton, FL 49
110 3:25:11 Jessica Seth Boston, MA 28
111 3:30:42 Derek Ham Daleville, AL 29
112 3:31:15 Miwako Makishima Tokyo, JP 44
113 3:31:35 Jillanne Szenda Palmer, MA 25
114 3:33:40 Nobuko Yoshida Saitama, JP 52
115 3:44:19 Jim Polfer Arlington, VA 30
116 3:46:30 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 67
117 3:47:06 Keiko Tateno Tokyo, JP 58
118 99:99:99 Kiyomi Masuda Kanagawa JP 53
119 99:99:99 Mike Powers Tampa, FL 61
120 99:99:99 Rich Lynn Asheville, NC 37
121 99:99:99 Dan Taylor Charlotte, NC 50
122 99:99:99 Ruth Davis Asheville, NC 27
123 99:99:99 Aron Branam Houston, TX 21


 
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim
Male Solo Division Results
Place: Time:   Swimmer Name       City  ST:   Age:
1 1:36:12 Alex Kostich Los Angeles, CA 31
2 1:38:40 James Barber Zionsville, IN 42
3 1:42:28 Alan Bell Redmond, WA 52
4 1:45:13 Gavin Holles San Francisco, CA 36
5 1:47:00 Bob Childs San Mateo, CA 33
6 1:48:30 Evan Welting Atlanta, GA 28
7 1:49:36 Jimmy Wellborn Chattanooga, TN 47
8 1:49:44 John Kuck Houston, TX 36
9 1:51:19 Gary Eaton Decatur, GA 45
10 1:52:43 Matthew McKay San Francisco, CA 30
11 1:54:43 Jeremiah Hudacin Toronto, CAN 27
12 1:54:57 Dean Panzica San Francisco, CA 40
13 1:55:50 Bob Halk St. Croix, VI 29
14 1:56:45 Michael Liggett Atlanta, GA 27
15 1:57:10 John Larson West Chester, PA 35
16 1:57:15 Bill Bond Decatur, GA 41
17 1:57:49 Perry Bishop Portland, OR 37
18 1:58:05 Craig Taylor Laguana Niguel, CA 49
19 2:00:13 Chuck Krieble Carnation, WA 47
20 2:03:21 Clyde Vedder York, PA 47
21 2:04:04 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 51
22 2:04:30 Scott Zacharda York, PA 34
23 2:05:07 Doug Hellerson Nashville, TN 57
24 2:06:23 Billy Su Cary, NC 28
25 2:06:48 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 40
26 2:07:55 Fred Botterbusch York, PA 46
27 2:09:42 Graham Johnston Houston, TX 71
28 2:10:39 Paul Hanlon Minneapolis, MN 37
29 2:12:31 Andrew Wilkes Toronto, CAN 26
30 2:14:29 David Feingold St. Croix, VI 26
31 2:16:13 Jeff Miller St. John, VI 41
32 2:17:16 John Fox York, PA 53
33 2:19:37 Pat Marzulli Indian Rocks Beach, FL 54
34 2:20:20 Eric Waldbauer Durham, NC 43
35 2:20:46 John Eubanks Patuxent River, MD 41
36 2:20:54 Robert Weary Christiansted, VI 34
37 2:21:20 Wes Harris Ft. Worth, TX 47
38 2:21:22 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 46
39 2:21:55 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 40
40 2:22:22 Greg Parks Raleigh, NC 48
41 2:22:54 Teodoro Capriles Key Biscayne, FL 35
42 2:23:20 Scott Allen Raleigh, NC 31
43 2:24:21 Edward Urquidi Miami, FL 43
44 2:25:09 Esteban Torbar Key Biscayne, FL 35
45 2:26:57 Robert Hereth Huntsville, AL 47
46 2:27:37 George Long York, PA 53
47 2:30:55 John DiNovo Toronto, CAN 48
48 2:38:08 Mark Daniels Oakland, CA 50
49 2:47:22 Todd Newman St. Croix, VI 50
50 2:48:08 Ward Walsh York, PA 56
51 2:50:30 Don Edwards St. Thomas, VI 56
52 2:51:43 Kevin Lenahan St. Thomas, VI 50
53 2:54:06 Ed Staats Raleigh, NC 35
54 2:58:18 Cameron Hattan St. Croix, VI 29
55 2:59:48 Paul Staats St. Croix, VI 68
56 3:02:13 Bill Willis Granville, OH 40
57 3:02:49 Raymond Lutz St. Croix, VI 48
58 3:05:27 Robert Petraglia Studio City, CA 45
59 3:13:36 Thomas Koenig Ocala, FL 70
60 3:15:28 John Liang Santa Clara, CA 27
61 3:20:23 Bill Parks Boca Raton, FL 49
62 3:30:42 Derek Ham Daleville, AL 29
63 3:44:19 Jim Polfer Arlington, VA 30
64 3:46:30 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 67
65 99:99:99 Mike Powers Tampa, FL 61
66 99:99:99 Dan Taylor Charlotte, NC 50
67 99:99:99 Rich Lynn Asheville, NC 37
68 99:99:99 Aron Branam Houston, TX 21


 
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim
Female Solo Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name       City  ST: Age:
1 1:47:11 Melissa Marcinkowski Atlanta, GA 28
2 1:48:37 Betty Mills Atlanta, GA 38
3 1:49:20 Laureen Welting San Francisco, CA 36
4 1:49:34 Jill Gellatly Houston, TX 35
5 1:55:14 Kathy Robbins Centerville, OH 32
6 1:58:13 Rebecca Kalibat Princeton, NJ 39
7 1:58:15 Arlene Delmage Houston, TX 40
8 2:00:15 Louise DePuy St. John, VI 33
9 2:01:29 Catherine Fuss Atlanta, GA 28
10 2:01:47 Christy Hall Raleigh, NC 25
11 2:03:21 Amy Krauss Indianapolis, IN 34
12 2:03:27 Natalie Shukov San Francisco, CA 30
13 2:07:42 Maureen McLaren San Francisco, CA 28
14 2:09:29 Phyllis Quinn San Francisco, CA 47
15 2:10:54 Beth Mullican Atlanta, GA 28
16 2:11:19 Debi Baber Chamblee, GA 40
17 2:11:20 Kate Diepholz Bloomfield Hills, MI 38
18 2:11:32 Terri Pyle Casselberry, FL 38
19 2:16:55 Jodie Kiphart Winter Park, FL 25
20 2:26:33 Linda Amos Corte Madera, CA 50
21 2:27:24 Victoria Stikeman Toronto, CAN 41
22 2:30:33 Betsy Stilley Pittsburgh, PA 34
23 2:30:37 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 46
24 2:30:41 Elizabeth Armstrong St. Croix, VI 36
25 2:31:44 Teresa Lavenue Oakton, VA 38
26 2:32:37 Sarah Koenig San Francisco, CA 34
27 2:32:49 Naomi Hill Troy, MI 31
28 2:34:29 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 45
29 2:34:34 Patricia Clifford Silver Spring, MD 42
30 2:34:37 Martha Shiverick Cleveland Heights, OH 47
31 2:36:01 Chika Nishibori Tokyo, JP 29
32 2:36:48 Jillian Brennan St. Croix, VI 23
33 2:42:16 Lisa Youngblood Atlanta, GA 36
34 2:43:10 Kazumi Ano Tokyo, JP 26
35 2:45:02 Lisa Sacco San Diego, CA 28
36 2:45:04 Christine Szymanski Traverse City, MI 47
37 2:47:46 Kaori Fukushima Tokyo, JP 29
38 2:49:26 Susan Rhoades Albuquerque, NM 42
39 2:50:46 Jennifer Wheelan St. Croix, VI 34
40 2:53:33 Cathy Lavarini St. Croix, VI 44
41 3:02:59 Mary Woodzien Traverse City, MI 45
42 3:19:09 Jodie Tanino St. John, VI 43
43 3:25:11 Jessica Seth Boston, MA 28
44 3:31:15 Miwako Makishima Tokyo, JP 44
45 3:31:35 Jillanne Szenda Palmer, MA 25
46 3:33:40 Nobuko Yoshida Saitama, JP 52
47 3:47:06 Keiko Tateno Tokyo, JP 58
48 99:99:99 Ruth Davis Asheville, NC 27
49 99:99:99 Kiyomi Masuda Kanagawa JP 53


 
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim
Male Fin Swimmers Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name     City  ST: Age:
1 1:48:03 Scott Williams San Francisco, CA 47
2 1:58:35 Dale Voorheis York, PA 49
3 2:08:29 Daniel LaPlume North Garden, VA 27
4 2:23:47 James Whitehurst St. Croix, VI 55
5 2:30:27 Warren Stansbury St. Croix, VI 55
6 2:43:44 Buddy Peiser St. Croix, VI 58
7 3:03:04 W. Lee Morris St. Croix, VI 66
8 99:99:99 Rich Holloway Monterey, CA 66


 
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim
Female Fin Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name       City  ST:   Age:
1 2:37:25 Sheron Johnston Los Angeles, CA 43
2 2:56:45 Carrie Eby Traverse City, MI 50
3 2:58:47 Harriet Wall Traverse City, MI 60
4 2:59:00 Marie Elise Witmer St.Croix, VI 47
5 3:00:20 Carol Srdjak Traverse City, MI 48
6 3:00:33 Alda Anduzi St. Croix, VI 48
7 3:03:32 Valerie Peiser St. Croix, VI 50
8 3:13:40 Lorraine Durand St. Croix, VI 54
9 3:24:52 Patricia Floyd Roscoe, IL 61


 
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim
Male Solo Swimmers 18 and Under Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name     City  ST: Age:
1 1:40:42 Morgan Locke St. Croix, VI 16
2 1:44:45 Kevin Hensley St. Croix, VI 17
3 1:53:37 Ryan Nelthrop St. Croix, VI 13
4 2:03:44 Branden Whitehurst St. Croix, VI 12


 
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim
Female Solo Swimmers 18 and Under Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name     City  ST: Age:
1 1:54:51 Gabriela Feibel West Windsor, NJ 14
2 2:36:17 Mercedes Cover St. John, VI 18


 
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim
Three Person Relay Division Results  
Place: Time: Swimmer Name     City  ST: Age:
1 2:04:50  
   Team - The Reikichies Riki Anduze'-Bell St. Croix, VI 15
    Nicole Hutchins St. Croix, VI 14
    Farah Westerman St. Croix, VI 13
 
2 2:14:15  
   Team - The Young,
   New and Old
Khalil Jacobs-El St. Croix, VI 32
Kamal Russell St. Croix, VI 15
    Tina Woodward St. Croix, VI 20
 
3 2:26:07  
   Team - The A-Team Andrea Harcrow St. Croix, VI 14
    Andrea Russell St. Croix, VI 13
    Amanda Webber St. Croix, VI 14
 
4 3:04:39  
   Team - Michigan Chubs Mary Clark    Traverse City, MI 52
    Frances Van Dalson    Traverse City, MI 52
    John Van Dalson    Traverse City, MI 55


 
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim
Male Solo Masters 40 and over Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name     City  ST: Age:
1 1:38:40 James Barber Zionsville, IN 42
2 1:42:28 Alan Bell Redmond, WA 52
3 1:49:36 Jimmy Wellborn Chattanooga, TN 47
4 1:51:19 Gary Eaton Decatur, GA 45
5 1:54:57 Dean Panzica San Francisco, CA 40
6 1:57:15 Bill Bond Decatur, GA 41
7 1:58:05 Craig Taylor Laguana Niguel, CA 49
8 2:00:13 Chuck Krieble Carnation, WA 47
9 2:03:21 Clyde Vedder York, PA 47
10 2:04:04 Thomas Schaeberle York, PA 51
11 2:05:07 Doug Hellerson Nashville, TN 57
12 2:06:48 Stan Corcoran Chattanooga, TN 40
13 2:07:55 Fred Botterbusch York, PA 46
14 2:09:42 Graham Johnston Houston, TX 71
15 2:16:13 Jeff Miller St. John, VI 41
16 2:17:16 John Fox York, PA 53
17 2:19:37 Pat Marzulli Indian Rocks Beach, FL 54
18 2:20:20 Eric Waldbauer Durham, NC 43
19 2:20:46 John Eubanks Patuxent River, MD 41
20 2:21:20 Wes Harris Ft. Worth, TX 47
21 2:21:22 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 46
22 2:21:55 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 40
23 2:22:22 Greg Parks Raleigh, NC 48
24 2:24:21 Edward Urquidi Miami, FL 43
25 2:26:57 Robert Hereth Huntsville, AL 47
26 2:27:37 George Long York, PA 53
27 2:30:55 John DiNovo Toronto, CAN 48
28 2:38:08 Mark Daniels Oakland, CA 50
29 2:47:22 Todd Newman St. Croix, VI 50
30 2:48:08 Ward Walsh York, PA 56
31 2:50:30 Don Edwards St. Thomas, VI 56
32 2:51:43 Kevin Lenahan St. Thomas, VI 50
33 2:59:48 Paul Staats St. Croix, VI 68
34 3:02:13 Bill Willis Granville, OH 40
35 3:02:49 Raymond Lutz St. Croix, VI 48
36 3:05:27 Robert Petraglia Studio City, CA 45
37 3:13:36 Thomas Koenig Ocala, FL 70
38 3:20:23 Bill Parks Boca Raton, FL 49
39 3:46:30 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 67
40 99:99:99 Dan Taylor Charlotte, NC 50
41 99:99:99 Mike Powers Tampa, FL 61


 
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim
Female Solo Masters 40 and over Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name     City  ST: Age:
1 1:58:15 Arlene Delmage Houston, TX 40
2 2:09:29 Phyllis Quinn San Francisco, CA 47
3 2:11:19 Debi Baber Chamblee, GA 40
4 2:26:33 Linda Amos Corte Madera, CA 50
5 2:27:24 Victoria Stikeman Toronto, CAN 41
6 2:30:37 Jude Woodcock St. John, VI 46
7 2:34:29 Gretchen Van De Carr Durham, NC 45
8 2:34:34 Patricia Clifford Silver Spring, MD 42
9 2:34:37 Martha Shiverick Cleveland Heights, OH 47
10 2:45:04 Christine Szymanski Traverse City, MI 47
11 2:49:26 Susan Rhoades Albuquerque, NM 42
12 2:53:33 Cathy Lavarini St. Croix, VI 44
13 3:02:59 Mary Woodzien Traverse City, MI 45
14 3:19:09 Jodie Tanino St. John, VI 43
15 3:31:15 Miwako Makishima Tokyo, JP 44
16 3:33:40 Nobuko Yoshida Saitama, JP 52
17 3:47:06 Keiko Tateno Tokyo, JP 58
18 99:99:99 Kiyomi Masuda Kanagawa JP 53


 
St. Croix 2002 Coral Reef Swim
Male Solo Masters 60 and over Division Results
Place: Time: Swimmer Name     City  ST: Age:
1 2:09:42 Graham Johnston Houston, TX 71
2 2:59:48 Paul Staats St. Croix, VI 68
3 3:13:36 Thomas Koenig Ocala, FL 70
4 3:46:30 Stephen DeGot Old Greenwich, CT 67
5 99:99:99 Mike Powers Tampa, FL 61

This Web site has been provided as a public service by The Buccaneer, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands.
©2003-2007 The Buccaneer, all rights reserved.

Coral Reef Swim Race, St. Croix, US Virgin Islands