Race Results 2000
St. Croix Coral Reef Swim Race

 

Coral Reef Swim 5 Mile Coral Reef Swim
Entry & Race
Information
Event
Schedule
Accommodations
& Resort Package
Race
Results
Rules &
CourseTalk
Maps Home

 
 
St. Croix Coral Reef Swim 2000
Overall Solo Swimmer Results
Place Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Alex Kostich Burbank, CA 1:43:52
2 Kieren Locke St. Croix, VI 1:48:36
3 Scott Frederick Alpharetta, GA 1:48:41
4 Laureen Welting Atlanta, GA 1:54:26
5 Morgan Locke St. Croix, VI 1:56:07
6 Drew Stevenson Southampton, NJ 1:57:03
7 Polly Surhoff Hunt Valley, MD 1:57:23
8 Rick Brackett Chattanooga, TN 1:58:34
9 Keri Whitehurst St. Croix, VI 1:58:57
10 Jimmy Welborn Chattanooga, TN 1:59:13
11 Carol Carr Nashville, TN 1:59:41
12 Evan Welting Atlanta, GA 1:59:45
13 Louise DePuy St. Croix, VI 1:59:47
14 Sheila Cosgarea Baltimore, MD 2:00:43
15 Clay Stanton Atlanta, GA 2:01:03
16 Andrew Cosgarea Baltimore, MD 2:01:04
17 Betty Engel Stuart, FL 2:04:04
18 Jan Mackey Gulf Breeze, FL 2:04:43
19 Bob Halk St. Croix, VI 2:05:38
20 Rebecca Provenzano Sewickley, PA 2:06:24
21 Jim Willis St. Croix, VI 2:15:35
22 Christina Tangora San Francisco, CA 2:16:05
23 Julie Frederick Alpharetta, GA 2:18:18
24 Beth Gardener Altanta, GA 2:18:43
25 Doug Hellerson Nashville, TN 2:19:16
26 Emily Kennedy Delran, NJ 2:19:20
27 Herbert Euler St. Petersburg, FL 2:19:23
28 Cari Carr Ann Arbor, MI 2:19:46
29 Mike Gamauf Chicago, IL 2:20:59
30 Herbert Jones Nashville, TN 2:21:00
31 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 2:21:25
32 Sarah Riley New York, NY 2:24:06
33 Cliff Adlerz Franklin, TN 2:24:28
34 Holly Sherwin Franklin, TN 2:24:38
35 Efren Ramerez Pueblo, MX 2:27:32
36 Sophie Caronello New Hope, PA 2:28:19
37 Nicole Hutchins St. Croix, VI 2:28:29
38 Chris Thorpe Oak Park, IL 2:28:34
39 Patrick Cauley Cape May, NJ 2:28:47
40 Lee Squires Raleigh, NC 2:31:19
41 David Steves Atlanta, GA 2:32:55
42 Elizabeth Armstrong St. Croix, VI 2:33:59
43 Jay Greeson San Diego, CA 2:34:12
44 Matt Halk Caves, UT 2:34:50
45 William Thomas St. Croix, VI 2:36:23
46 Mark Baroni Austin, TX 2:38:23
47 Jeannie Harrington Franklin, TN 2:39:36
48 Teresa Lavenue Oakton, VA 2:41:42
49 Wes Harris Ft. Worth, TX 2:44:08
50 Kelly McCormick Chicago, IL 2:44:17
51 Catherine Moore Gardena, CA 2:45:26
52 Robert Philipson Santa Monica, CA 2:45:28
53 Eric Hutchins St. Croix, VI 2:46:35
54 Mac Cauley Tampa, FL 2:47:00
55 Casey Carr Ann Arbor, MI 2:49:29
56 Jack Hardin Atlanta, GA 2:49:38
57 Carol Sing El Cajon, CA 2:51:10
58 Martha Shiverick Cleveland Hts, OH 2:51:16
59 Janet Lamott San Diego, CA 2:51:46
60 Danny Coughlin St. Croix, VI 2:52:27
61 Konrad Euler St. Petersburg, FL 2:52:29
62 Don Edwards St. Thomas, VI 2:52:35
63 Kevin Lenahan St. Thomas, VI 2:52:53
64 Brian Burst Newman, GA 2:53:03
65 Bridget Simpson Columbia, MD 2:58:25
66 Steve Jones Sherman Oaks, CA 2:58:40
67 Steve Rogers Atlanta, GA 2:59:10
68 Susan Rhoades Albuquerque, NM 3:00:48
69 Christine Szymanski Traverse City, MI 3:01:32
70 Alma Olivares Mexico City, MX 3:01:34
71 Alicia Wilson Baltimore, MD 3:01:57
72 MichellePremeaux LaJolla, CA 3:02:45
73 Heidi See Galion, OH 3:03:34
74 Robert West San Diego, CA 3:03:43
75 David Atkinson St. Croix, VI 3:04:11
76 Paula Selby San Diego, CA 3:04:35
77 Steve Dockstader San Diego, CA 3:04:53
78 Deborah Peckham DelMar, CA 3:05:25
79 Holli Jones Nashville, TN 3:06:33
80 Todd Newman St. Croix, VI 3:07:21
81 Doug Brogan Bay Village, OH 3:09:26
82 Marianne Brogan Bay Village, OH 3:10:54
83 Henri Cauley Cape May, NJ 3:14:13
84 Patricia Sener Brooklyn, NY 3:14:23
85 Lad Mingus St. Croix, VI 3:15:07
86 David Lamott San Diego, CA 3:15:14
87 Carrie Eby Traverse City, MI 3:16:44
88 Parry O'Brien Palm Desert, CA 3:17:27
89 Katherine Humphrys Calgary Alberta, CN 3:19:31
90 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 3:20:51
91 Janet Reiser Anchorage, AK 3:21:00
92 Claude Taxy Marseille, FN 3:23:27
93 Penelope Douglas San Francisco, CA 3:24:32
94 Therese Donarski St. Croix, VI 3:29:35
95 KatieRaezer Arlington Hts., IL 3:30:07
96 Sheron Johnston Belmont, LA 3:37:42
97 Paul Rekoff New York, NY 3:37:57
98 Marcia Hill New York, NY 3:38:38
99 Sara Stafford Newport, RI 3:47:53
100 Warren Stansbery St. Croix, VI 3:47:59
101 Lucien Hankart Belgium 3:49:38
102 Guy Struve New York, NY 4:16:32
103 Laura Luberski Anchorage, AK DQ


 
St. Croix Coral Reef Swim 2000
Male Solo Swimmer Results
Place Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Alex Kostich Burbank, CA 1:43:52
2 Scott Frederick Alpharetta, GA 1:48:41
3 Drew Stevenson Southampton, NJ 1:57:03
4 Rick Brackett Chattanooga, TN 1:58:34
5 Jimmy Welborn Chattanooga, TN 1:59:13
6 Evan Welting Atlanta, GA 1:59:45
7 Clay Stanton Atlanta, GA 2:01:03
8 Andrew Cosgarea Baltimore, MD 2:01:04
9 Bob Halk St. Croix, VI 2:05:38
10 Jim Willis St. Croix, VI 2:15:35
11 Doug Hellerson Nashville, TN 2:19:16
12 Herbert Euler St. Petersburg, FL 2:19:23
13 Mike Gamauf Chicago, IL 2:20:59
14 Herbert Jones Nashville, TN 2:21:00
15 Chris Hauty Santa Monica, CA 2:21:25
16 Cliff Adlerz Franklin, TN 2:24:28
17 Efren Ramerez Pueblo, MX 2:27:32
18 Chris Thorpe Oak Park, IL 2:28:34
19 Patrick Cauley Cape May, NJ 2:28:47
20 Lee Squires Raleigh, NC 2:31:19
21 David Steves Atlanta, GA 2:32:55
22 Jay Greeson San Diego, CA 2:34:12
23 Matt Halk Caves, UT 2:34:50
24 William Thomas St. Croix, VI 2:36:23
25 Mark Baroni Austin, TX 2:38:23
26 Wes Harris Ft. Worth, TX 2:44:08
27 Robert Philipson Santa Monica, CA 2:45:28
28 Eric Hutchins St. Croix, VI 2:46:35
29 Mac Cauley Tampa, FL 2:47:00
30 Jack Hardin Atlanta, GA 2:49:38
31 Danny Coughlin St. Croix, VI 2:52:27
32 Konrad Euler St. Petersburg, FL 2:52:29
33 Don Edwards St. Thomas, VI 2:52:35
34 Kevin Lenahan St. Thomas, VI 2:52:53
35 Brian Burst Newman, GA 2:53:03
36 Steve Jones Sherman Oaks, CA 2:58:40
37 Steve Rogers Atlanta, GA 2:59:10
38 Robert West San Diego, CA 3:03:43
39 David Atkinson St. Croix, VI 3:04:11
40 Steve Dockstader San Diego, CA 3:04:53
41 Todd Newman St. Croix, VI 3:07:21
42 Doug Brogan Bay Village, OH 3:09:26
43 Henri Cauley Cape May, NJ 3:14:13
44 Lad Mingus St. Croix, VI 3:15:07
45 David Lamott San Diego, CA 3:15:14
46 Parry O'Brien Palm Desert, CA 3:17:27
47 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 3:20:51
48 Claude Taxy Marseille, FN 3:23:27
49 Paul Rekoff New York, NY 3:37:57
50 Warren Stansbery St. Croix, VI 3:47:59
51 Lucien Hankart Belgium 3:49:38
52 Guy Struve New York, NY 4:16:32


 
St. Croix Coral Reef Swim
2000 Female Solo Swimmer Results
Place Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Laureen Welting Atlanta, GA 1:54:26
2 Polly Surhoff Hunt Valley, MD 1:57:23
3 Carol Carr Nashville, TN 1:59:41
4 Louise DePuy St. Croix, VI 1:59:47
5 Sheila Cosgarea Baltimore, MD 2:00:43
6 Betty Engel Stuart, FL 2:04:04
7 Jan Mackey Gulf Breeze, FL 2:04:43
8 Rebecca Provenzano Sewickley, PA 2:06:24
9 Christina Tangora San Francisco, CA 2:16:05
10 Julie Frederick Alpharetta, GA 2:18:18
11 Beth Gardener Altanta, GA 2:18:43
12 Emily Kennedy Delran, NJ 2:19:20
13 Sarah Riley New York, NY 2:24:06
14 Holly Sherwin Franklin, TN 2:24:38
15 Sophie Caronello New Hope, PA 2:28:19
16 Elizabeth Armstrong St. Croix, VI 2:33:59
17 Jeannie Harrington Franklin, TN 2:39:36
18 Teresa Lavenue Oakton, VA 2:41:42
19 Kelly McCormick Chicago, IL 2:44:17
20 Catherine Moore Gardena, CA 2:45:26
21 Casey Carr Ann Arbor, MI 2:49:29
22 Carol Sing El Cajon, CA 2:51:10
23 Martha Shiverick Cleveland Hts, OH 2:51:16
24 Janet Lamott San Diego, CA 2:51:46
25 Bridget Simpson Columbia, MD 2:58:25
26 Susan Rhoades Albuquerque, NM 3:00:48
27 Christine Szymanski Traverse City, MI 3:01:32
28 Alma Olivares Mexico City, MX 3:01:34
29 Alicia Wilson Baltimore, MD 3:01:57
30 Michelle Premeaux LaJolla, CA 3:02:45
31 Heidi See Galion, OH 3:03:34
32 Paula Selby San Diego, CA 3:04:35
33 Deborah Peckham DelMar, CA 3:05:25
34 Holli Jones Nashville, TN 3:06:33
35 Marianne Brogan Bay Village, OH 3:10:54
36 Patricia Sener Brooklyn, NY 3:14:23
37 Carrie Eby Traverse City, MI 3:16:44
38 Janet Reiser Anchorage, AK 3:21:00
39 Penelope Douglas San Francisco, CA 3:24:32
40 Therese Donarski St. Croix, VI 3:29:35
41 Katie Raezer Arlington Hts., IL 3:30:07
42 Sheron Johnston Belmont, LA 3:37:42
43 Marcia Hill New York, NY 3:38:38
44 Sara Stafford Newport, RI 3:47:53


 
St. Croix Coral Reef Swim 2000
Junior Male Solo Swimmer Results
Place Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Kieren Locke St. Croix, VI 1:48:36
2 Morgan Locke St. Croix, VI 1:56:07


 
St. Croix Coral Reef Swim 2000
Junior Female Solo Swimmer Results
Place Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Keri Whitehurst St. Croix, VI 1:58:57
2 Cari Carr Ann Arbor, MI 2:19:46
3 Nicole Hutchins St. Croix, VI 2:28:29
4 Katherine Humphrys Calgary Alberta, CN 3:19:31
5 Laura Luberski Anchorage, AK DQ


 
St. Croix Coral Reef Swim 2000
Male Fin Swimmer Results
Place Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Raymond Brown St. Croix, VI 1:55:23
2 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 2:03:53
3 Tim Welting Atlanta, GA 2:09:36
4 Jerry Greenberg Weston, FL 2:11:44
5 Mitch Greenberg Melbourne, FL 2:13:31
6 Douglas McKell Agawam, MA 2:26:59
7 Derek Loebbecke St. Croix, VI 2:32:56
8 Robert Keith St. Croix, VI 2:36:06
9 James Whitehurst St. Croix, VI 2:37:11
10 Glen Morris Palm Beach, FL 2:39:14
11 Gene Greenberg Tamarac, FL 2:47:16
12 Marvin Greenberg Coral Springs, FL 3:04:42
13 Morgan Corbiere Calgary Alberta, CN 3:26:40
14 W. Lee Morris St. Croix, VI 3:34:34
15 Lowell Offer Beverly Hills, CA 3:37:03


 
St. Croix Coral Reef Swim 2000
Female Fin Swimmer Results
Place Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Sue Brown St. Croix, VI 2:21:17
2 Kim Miller San Diego, CA 2:26:32
3 Carol Rymer San Diego, CA 2:27:14
4 Andrea Viders St. Croix, VI 2:38:08
5 Jennifer Humphrys Calgary Alberta, CN 2:45:23
6 Helen Ederer Hillsboro, NH 2:58:23
7 Dudley Wood Coronado, CA 3:05:27
8 Daira Dockstader San Diego, CA 3:13:48
9 Beverly Rice Calgary Alberta, CN 3:19:32
10 Valerie Peiser St. Croix, VI 3:34:11
11 Dana Baroni Austin, TX DNF
 

This Web site has been provided as a public service by The Buccaneer, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands.
©2003-2007 The Buccaneer, all rights reserved.

Coral Reef Swim Race, St. Croix, US Virgin Islands