Race Results 1999
St. Croix Coral Reef Swim Race

 

Coral Reef Swim 5 Mile Coral Reef Swim
Entry & Race
Information
Event
Schedule
Accommodations
& Resort Package
Race
Results
Rules &
CourseTalk
Maps Home

 

THE ST. CROIX CORAL REEF SWIM
- SOLO RESULTS - MEN
Place Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Alex Kostich Burbank, CA 1:50:53
2 Rob Copeland Somerset, NJ 2:05:04
3 David Boudreau Ft. Lauderdale, FL 2:10:32
4 Bob Halk Christiansted, VI 2:23:47
5 Guy Perry Austin, TX 2:35:16
6 Rusty Scala Winter Park, FL 2:38:16
7 Lee Squires Raleigh, NC 2:39:37
8 Matt Halk Princeton, NJ 2:40:02
9 Finlay Macadam Georgetown - Grand GC 2:46:47
10 Eric Waldbauer Durham, NC 2:50:16
11 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 2:55:40
12 Richard Morris Salisbury, MD 2:55:40
13 Mac Cauley Tampa, FL 3:01:24
14 Bill Inama Denver, CO 3:03:01
15 Eric Hutchins STX, VI 3:17:35
16 Cameron Hatton STX, VI 3:17:44
17 Roger Hatfield STX, VI 3:18:26
18 Shawn Cassidy Aston, PA 3:23:42
19 Joseph Kier Christiansted, VI 3:23:49
20 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 3:24:17
21 Robert Scheier Leawood, KS 3:47:13
22 Allan LaGerteaux St Croix, VI 3:55:15
23 Doug Brogan Bay Village, OH 4:00:57
24 Paul Rekoff New York, NY 4:02:09
25 Marty Campbell Kingshill, VI 4:14:56


 
THE ST. CROIX CORAL REEF SWIM
SOLO RESULTS - WOMEN
Place Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Rebecca Woolley Sewickley, PA 2:29:52
2 Terri Pyle Orlando, FL 2:35:43
3 Karmen Lenz Albuquerque, NM 2:36:23
4 GretchenVan DeCarr Durham, NC 2:51:19
5 Elizabeth Armstrong Christiansted, St. Croix VI 2:55:50
6 Jennifer Land Tell City, IN 2:58:07
7 VickiSerianni Los Angeles, CA 3:14:33
8 Carolyn Foley South Portland, ME 3:15:09
9 Martha Shiverick Cleveland Hts. OH 3:16:57
10 Cathy Watson Georgetown, CO 3:23:29
11 Jillanne Szenda Westfield, MA 3:24:41
12 Jeannette Strickland Portland, ME 3:28:47
13 Joyce McKenzie STX, VI 3:36:37
14 Susan Rhoades Albuquerque, NM 3:36:57
15 Kate Hayward New York, NY 3:43:46
16 Marianne Brogan Bay Village, OH 4:00:56
17 Ruth Davis Bryan, TX 4:14:42
18 Sarah Stafford Newport, RI 4:40:07
19 Gabrielle DiLorenzo Kingshill, VI 4:48:44
20 Marie Witmer STX, VI 51:20:00


 
THE ST. CROIX CORAL REEF SWIM
- SOLO MEN AND WOMEN
Place Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Alex Kostich Burbank, CA 1:50:53
2 Gary Kovacs Plant City, FL 1:56:43
3 Adrian Smith STX, VI 1:59:37
4 Rob Copeland Somerset, NJ 2:05:04
5 Kieran Locke STX, VI 2:10:06
6 David Boudreau Ft. Lauderdale, FL 2:10:32
7 Morgan Locke STX, VI 2:14:21
8 Bob Halk Christiansted, St. VI 2:23:47
9 Rebecca Woolley Sewickley, PA 2:29:52
10 Keri Whitehurst STX, VI 2:31:09
11 Kelly Boudreau Ft. Lauderdale, FL 2:34:46
12 Guy Perry Austin, TX 2:35:16
13 Terri Pyle Orlando, FL 2:35:43
14 Karmen Lenz Albuquerque, NM 2:36:23
15 Rusty Scala Winter Park, FL 2:38:16
16 Lee Squires Raleigh, NC 2:39:37
17 Matt Halk Princeton, NJ 2:40:02
18 Finlay Macadam Georgetown - Grand GC 2:46:47
19 Eric Waldbauer Durham, NC 2:50:16
20 Gretchen Van DeCarr Durham, NC 2:51:19
21 John Ceraolo Coral Springs, FL 2:55:40
22 Richard Morris Salisbury, MD 2:55:40
23 Elizabeth Armstrong Christiansted, St. VI 2:55:50
24 Tory Layton STX, VI 2:56:51
25 Jennifer Land Tell City, IN 2:58:07
26 Mac Cauley Tampa, FL 3:01:24
27 Bill Inama Denver, CO 3:03:01
28 Vicki Serianni Los Angeles, CA 3:14:33
29 Carolyn Foley South Portland, ME 3:15:09
30 Martha Shiverick Cleveland Hts. OH 3:16:57
31 Eric Hutchins STX, VI 3:17:35
32 Cameron Hatton STX, VI 3:17:44
33 Roger Hatfield STX, VI 3:18:26
34 Cathy Watson Georgetown, CO 3:23:29
35 Shawn Cassidy Aston, PA 3:23:42
36 Joseph Kier Christiansted, VI 3:23:49
37 Frank Stewart Los Angeles, CA 3:24:17
38 Jillanne Szenda Westfield, MA 3:24:41
39 Jeannette Strickland Portland, ME 3:28:47
40 Joyce McKenzie STX, VI 3:36:37
41 Susan Rhoades Albuquerque, NM 3:36:57
42 Kate Hayward New York, NY 3:43:46
43 Robert Scheier Leawood, KS 3:47:13
44 Allan LaGerteaux STX, VI 3:55:15
45 Marianne Brogan Bay Village, OH 4:00:56
46 Doug Brogan Bay Village, OH 4:00:57
47 Paul Rekoff New York, NY 4:02:09
48 Ruth Davis Bryan, TX 4:14:42
49 Marty Campbell Kingshill, VI 4:14:56
50 Sarah Stafford Newport, RI 4:40:07
51 Gabrielle DiLorenzo Kingshill, VI 4:48:44
52 Marie Witmer STX, VI 51:20:00


 
THE ST. CROIX CORAL REEF SWIM
- FIN RESULTS MALE
Place   Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Jerry Greenberg Hialeah, FL 2:16:29
2 Mitch Greenberg Palm Bay, FL 2:24:51
3 James Whitehurst STX, VI 2:49:53
4 Gene Greenberg Tamarac, FL 3:00:47
5 Marvin Greenberg Coral Springs, FL 3:17:12
6 Randy Nutt Coral Springs, FL 3:21:30
7 Lee Morris STX, VI 3:48:14


 
THE ST. CROIX CORAL REEF SWIM
- FIN RESULTS FEMALE
Place   Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Cathy Copeland Somerset, NJ 2:35:06
2 Carol Boudreau Ft. Lauderdale, FL 2:38:49
3 Beverly Rice Kelowna, CAN 3:04:56
4 Kim Rice STX, VI 3:05:09
5 Claudia Nutt Coral Springs, FL 3:21:30


 
THE ST. CROIX CORAL REEF SWIM
- SOLO RESULTS - JUNIOR
Place   Swimmer Name       City, ST:   Time:
1 Gary Kovacs Plant City, FL 1:56:43
2 Adrian Smith STX, VI 1:59:37
3 Kieran Locke STX, VI 2:10:06
4 Morgan Locke STX, VI 2:14:21


 
THE ST. CROIX CORAL REEF SWIM
3 PERSON RELAY JUNIOR MALE RESULTS
Place: Time: Swimmer Name     City  ST: Splits:
1 2:09:28  
   Team Laban Scott Hensley STX, VI *****
    Josh Laban STX, VI *****
    James Willis Kingshill, VI *****
2 2:56:31  
   Team Locke Sharif Hodge Christiansted, VI  
    Devon Locke STX, VI  
    Branden Whitehurst STX, VI  
3 3:06:11  
   The Swimmers Reikchi Anduze-Bell STX, VI  
    Tyler Callsen STX, VI
    Cody Smith STX, VI


 
THE ST. CROIX CORAL REEF SWIM 3 PERSON RELAY
JUNIOR FEMALE RESULTS
Place: Time: Swimmer Name     City  ST: Splits:
1 2:47:47  
   Princess Pookies Meryl Brady STX, VI  
    Nicole Hutchins STX, VI  
    Jamie Shufflebarger STX, VI  
2 2:48:15  
   The Blue Chicks Renee Jacobs STX, VI  
    Jennifer Layton STX, VI  
    Megan Layton STX, VI  


 
THE ST. CROIX CORAL REEF SWIM 3 PERSON RELAY
JUNIOR MEN AND WOMEN RESULTS
Place: Time: Swimmer Name     City  ST: Splits:
1 2:16:31  
   Team Colabella Ashley Allaire STX, VI
    Nicholas Colabella STX, VI
    Sydney Covert STX, VI
2 2:45:21  
   Team Nelthropp Keri Burkhalter STX, VI
    Ryan Nelthropp STX, VI
    Daniel Schierloh STX, VI

This Web site has been provided as a public service by The Buccaneer, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands.
©2003-2007 The Buccaneer, all rights reserved.

Coral Reef Swim Race, St. Croix, US Virgin Islands